Magazine · 23 OCT 2026 · Dakar 2027 · 8 minute read

What does the Dakar Rally cost? 2027 entry fees and a real privateer budget

Every January someone asks what it costs to start the Dakar. The entry fee is the smallest surprise. Here are the official 2027 fees for every class, the budget for the smallest sensible car team, split into what you need to be there and what comes on top, and how the price has moved since 2005.

In this article (6)
  1. How much does it cost to enter the Dakar Rally?
  2. The smallest car team: a budget of about €100,000
  3. What comes on top, and why budgets break
  4. If you do not own the vehicle
  5. What the move to Morocco changes
  6. Questions people ask

How much does it cost to enter the Dakar Rally?

For Dakar 2027 the entry fee is €33,300 for a car crew of two, the same for Ultimate, Stock, Challenger and SSV. A bike entry costs €20,800, a truck €46,800. Car and truck crews add a €250 FIA contribution. That is only the ticket: every assistance person and every service vehicle is registered and paid for on top, from €10,900 per person.

Dakar 2027 entry fees by class

Pick your class. The car tab is the reference: Ultimate, Stock, Challenger and SSV all pay the same entry for 2027. Trucks and bikes have their own price lists, and assistance crews pay per person and per vehicle.

€33,300 for a crew of two

One fee for the four car classes, whether you bring a €1 million T1+ or a production-based Stock car. The entry covers the crew of two, the race vehicle and the essentials of the rally itself.

Item2027 price
A.S.O. entry
Entry fee, driver and co-driverPaid in three parts: €12,000 at registration, €10,000 by 10 September, €11,300 by 20 October 2026€33,300
FIA contributionTechnical follow-up, safety and Balance of Performance. Refunded to crews registered for the W2RC€250
DiscountsEach bonus: Legend (10+ Dakars) −€1,500, mentoring a rookie −€2,000, rookie −€3,000, communication −€500−€500 to −€3,000
Included in the entry
Sea transport of the race car from Europe and backincluded
Safety and navigation equipmentincluded
Fuel during the rallySet for a Saudi edition. Open for Moroccoincluded
Bivouac from 30 December 2026included
The vehicle
Ultimate (T1+), new carTimeOut Racing, SV Racing Toyota Hiluxfrom €800,000
Ultimate, full campaignTimeOut Racingover €1.2 million
Stock (T2)Production-based vehicles. We have not found a sourced budget yetno public figure

Fees as published by A.S.O. for Dakar 2027, before the move from Saudi Arabia was announced. Discounts depend on conditions set by A.S.O.

The smallest car team: a budget of about €100,000

Our reference setup is the smallest sensible private car team: two people in the race car, two in the service truck, one trailer. The crew sleeps in the truck, so there is no hotel bill once the rally starts. Every assistance person is registered and paid for, and two people in the truck is the practical minimum. The budget assumes you already own the race car, the truck and the trailer.

Own car, truck, trailer · 4 peopleEarlyOctober
What you need to be there
Car entry, crew of two€33,300€33,300
FIA contribution€250€250
2 assistance people€10,900 or €16,650 each€21,800€33,300
Service truck under 10.70 m€6,760€8,110
Trailer under 7 m€6,760€8,110
A.S.O. fees€68,870€83,070
Diesel for the service truckAbout 11,000 km at 20 to 30 l/100 km€3,500 to €5,500€3,500 to €5,500
Ferry to Tangier and tolls€1,500€1,500
Fuel for the race carAbout 2,000 l at Moroccan pump prices. Included in the Saudi fee, open for Morocco€3,000€3,000
Licences, insurance, medicals for four€3,000 to €5,000€3,000 to €5,000
To be at the start€80,000 to €86,000€94,000 to €98,000
What comes on top
TyresExample: 20 rally tyres at €750 to €900 net€15,000 to €18,000€15,000 to €18,000
Race fuel instead of pump fuelUp to €7 a litre, replaces the €3,000 aboveup to €14,000up to €14,000
Spare partsTimeOut Racing budgets €30,000 for an SSVopenopen
Fast assistanceSecond light crew during the stagesabout €25,000about €25,000
A third mechanicPlus travel and pay€10,900€16,650
Rebuilds after the finishEngine, gearbox, whatever the desert tookopenopen

All amounts in euros, net of VAT where it applies. Early: assistance registered and paid before 10 September 2026. October: from 1 October. The race car fuel and the sea transport were part of the entry for a Saudi edition; see the Morocco section below.

The registration date moves the bill by about €14,000 before anyone has turned a wheel. Around €100,000 to start with your own car and truck matches what we have seen from the inside as privateers, if nothing goes wrong before the start.

What comes on top, and why budgets break

The second half of the table depends on how you drive and what breaks. A rally tyre costs €750 to €900 net, and a puncture-heavy week takes more than planned. If your engine needs race fuel at up to €7 a litre, 2,000 litres cost about €14,000 instead of €3,000 at the pump. Spare parts are open-ended, and the bill after the finish, for engine and gearbox rebuilds, is the one nobody puts in the budget and everybody pays.

If you do not own the vehicle

Buying changes the scale. A new SSV starts at around €200,000, a Challenger at around €250,000 and a T1+ at around €800,000, before a single entry fee. A privateer T1+ campaign passes €1.2 million. A truck campaign rarely stays under €500,000. At the other end, a rider in the Original by Motul class, without own assistance and on a rented bike, reached the start for about €42,000 in 2023.

How the entry fee has changed since 2005

The car entry has risen 2.7 times since 2005. Inflation alone would have taken the 2005 fee to about €19,600. The light car classes and the bikes rose fastest in the last five years.

€0€10k€20k€30k€40k€50k200520102015202020252027● Truck €46,800● Car €33,300● Bike €20,800Inflation €19,600
Hollow points are approximate or a minimum. Dashed segments span years without a data point. Fees are the standard rate before discounts, for the edition named. Sources in the list below.
Show the numbers
YearLineValueNote
2005Car~€12,200Minimum entry for all categories. Zitzewitz, December 2004
2005Bike~€12,200Minimum entry for all categories. Zitzewitz, December 2004
2012Bike~€14,400Sum of three instalments listed by Moto.it, November 2011
2019Car€28,000First-time crew, Peru edition, fuel not included. Diariomotor
2019Bike~€15,000About €15,000. El Nuevo Diario
2022Car€26,600T3 and T4: €24,600. Motor.es
2022Bike€15,700Motor.es
2022Truck€39,400Motor.es
2023Car€27,000Mucho Neumático
2023Bike€16,000Mucho Neumático
2023Truck€40,000Mucho Neumático
2024Car€30,000Ultimate. El Debate
2024Bike€18,000El Debate
2027Car€33,300All car classes, plus €250 FIA contribution. A.S.O.
2027Bike€20,800Includes W2RC entry. A.S.O.
2027Truck€46,800Plus €250 FIA contribution. A.S.O.
20272005 fee adjusted for inflation€19,600Euro area consumer prices (HICP), December 2004 to September 2026

What the move to Morocco changes

The 2027 fees were set for a Saudi edition: the race car went by ship from Europe, fuel was included, and the assistance vehicle fees paid for their sea transport. With a start in Spain or Portugal and a ferry to Tangier, most of that shipping disappears, and teams can drive. Whether A.S.O. reprices or refunds part of the fees, and whether fuel stays in the entry, is not public yet. We will update this budget when the sporting regulations for the new route are out. Background in our piece on the Dakar 2027 plan B.

Questions people ask

How much is the Dakar Rally entry fee in 2027?

€33,300 for a car crew of two in Ultimate, Stock, Challenger or SSV, €20,800 for a bike rider and €46,800 for a truck. Car and truck crews pay a €250 FIA contribution on top.

What is included in the entry fee?

Sea transport of the race vehicle from Europe and back, the safety and navigation equipment, fuel during the rally and the bivouac from 30 December 2026. These terms were set for a Saudi edition and may change with the move to Morocco.

What is the cheapest way to race the Dakar?

On a bike in the Original by Motul class, without your own assistance. The entry is €20,800, and a complete budget with a rented bike was about €42,000 in 2023.

How much does a Dakar car cost?

A new SSV starts at around €200,000, a T3 Challenger at around €250,000 and a T1+ Ultimate at around €800,000. A full private T1+ campaign costs more than €1.2 million.

How much does a privateer need to start the Dakar?

With your own race car, service truck and trailer, and a crew of four, about €80,000 to €100,000 to reach the start. Tyres, parts and fast assistance can add another €50,000 or more.

Sources